SAT-X authentically explains one-for-multiple. More powerful gearbox, more precise screw elements endow SAT more flexible processing range and wider operation window. We also provide individual solution according to customized requirements. Variety of modular screw elements, barrels, melt filtration and pelletizing system will get the most out of your investment.

With 13Nm/cm3 specific torque, it is able to achieve more delicate processing task, precise process control can meet complicate and sophisticate processing purpose. Better dispersion, more accurate temperature control and higher throughput have been integrated and optimized further.

SAT-X twin screw extruder meets mainstream European standard. It means SAT-X compounder can work under lower temperature with higher throughput.

USEON have done three big extruder SAT-X175

  • For BOPP film extrusion
    With motor power 1200kW, output 5000kg/h. Comparing to the tradition single screw extruder, it can save about 20% energy and 50% additives
  • For HOPP Polymerization
    With motor power 2000kW, output 8000kg/h
  • For HDPE compounding for steel pipe coating
    With motor power 1850kW, output 5500kg/h

SAT-X Series

ModelDiameter
(mm)
Max. Speed
(rpm)
Motor
(kW)
Specific Torque
(Nm/cm3)
Output
(kg/hr)
SAT-X5251.480016012450-700
SAT-X6562.480028012700-1200
SAT-X757160035513.1800-1400
SAT-X959360075012.61700-2600
SAT-X11011040080012.42200-3300
SAT-X130130400140012.53000-4500
SAT-X175175300200010.26000-8000

Screw Elements

Precise screw elements made by CNC tools provide SAT better intermeshing and self-wiping performance which ensures the entire processing no dead corner and better control in RTD (residence time distribution).

The ratio of outside diameter and inside diameter determines the free volume. SAT series extruder feature the excellent self-wiping functions. Combining with screw torque and free volume, the Do/Di of SAT is optimized at 1.55 that provide sufficient torque while remain enough free volume.

Except various screw geometry, we supply several materials of screw elements for difference processing purpose. We also can configure different screw materials in different processing section.

Screw Elements
MaterialDescriptionHardness
W6Mo5Cr4V2Through hardened tool-steel58-60HRC
Cr12MoVThrough hardened alloy steel58-60HRC
SAM10/CK45HIP-composite bi-metal steel58-62HRC
38CrMoAlAHardened and tempered nitrided steel>HV940
440CHardened Stainless steel for food54-56HRC
C-276Hastelloy180HB

Barrels / Liners

SAT adopts ingenious cooling channel design which provides more efficient cooling performance and easier maintenance. Modular design allows barrel sequence can be optimized with different barrel material as per the characteristic of processing task.

To ensure the precision, all SAT barrels are processed by CNC machines. We have various barrel structures to cater for different feeding types, venting types and liquid injection.

MaterialDescriptionHardness
Cr12MoVThrough hardened alloy steel60-62HRC
W6Mo5Cr4V2Through hardened tool-steel60-62HRC
Ni60+25%WCPM-boned HIP nickel base material62-64HRC
38CrMoAlAHardened and tempered nitrided steel>HV940
440CHardened Stainless steel for food54-56HRC
C-276Hastelloy180HB

Request A Quote

Inquiry Now